≡ Menu

Schedule 2022

Exploring the Divided Brain – 2022

 

Click here to find out more about the event and to register interest

N.B. This schedule is work in progress and days, times and speakers will change over the next few months. N.B. Many still to be added and to be confirmed.

All speakers and workshop leaders have been chosen because their work/talks have a clear link with the writings of Iain McGilchrist and the divided brain is a common theme running throughout everything. Both left and right hemisphere type activities are available; each informing the other and offering different ways of ‘knowing’. You can choose between theory and practise or move from one to the other as you create your own personal programme.  Feel free to start and end each day at a time that suites you and manage and balance your own energy as each day unfolds. 

Saturday

 

10.00 – 11.00 Registration and welcome teas and coffees

11.00 – 11.20 Welcome and introduction to the course by, Samantha Field, Founder Owner and Creative Director of ‘Field & Field’, Facilitator, Artist and Dancer (Lecture Theatre 1)

11.20 – 12.35 Keynote speaker: Iain McGilchrist streamed in live : ‘Why Exploring The Divided Brain is so important to us as individuals, society and to the future of mankind as a whole. (Lecture Theatre)

12.45 – 1.45  Lunch (The restaurant)

1.45 – 2.20 Samantha Field introduces the talks, discussion groups and other things on offer over the 4 days (Lecture Theatre 1),

2.30 – 3.30 Choice of:

  • Premiere screening of lecture by Iain McGilchrist – Introduction to the Hemispheres / The Matter with Things (Lecture Theatre)
  • Talk/Workshop on ‘Emotional & Psychological Resilience’, with Trauma and Post Traumatic Stress Specialist and Author, Simon Maryan (Talk/Workshop Space 2)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 1 – ‘What do we know about the Hemispheres?’ (Discussion area 1)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 2 –  ‘The Matter with Things’ (Discussion area 2)
  • Workshop with Miriam Orriss – ‘A Practical Exploration in Working with the Field – Making the Invisible Visible’ (Workshop Space)
  • Freestyle Musical Jamming session – bring your own instruments (Music Room)
  • Drawing and Painting Studio Time (Art Room)
  • Quiet reflection time
  • Use of spa, sports, leisure facilities and/or walks/runs etc.

3.30 – 3.45  Refreshment break  (opportunity to pick up room key for those who are resident at the hotel)

3.45 – 4.45  choice of:

  • Premiere screening of lecture by Iain McGilchrist – Brain Disorders of the Hemispheres (Lecture Theatre 1)
  • Talk on ‘Connecting with the Feminine in us all’ by Paul Pulé (lecture theatre 2)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 1 – on the lecture by Iain McGilchrist screened this morning (Discussion area 1)
  • Discussion Panel followed by Q&A – TBA (Discussion area 2)
  • Workshop TBA (Workshop Space)
  • Freestyle Musical Jamming session – bring your own instruments (Music Room)
  • Drawing and Painting Studio Time (Art Room)
  • Quiet reflection time
  • Use of spa, sports, leisure facilities and/or walks/runs etc.

4.45 – 5.00 Refreshment break  (opportunity to pick up room key for those who are resident at the hotel)

5.00 – 6.00  choice of:

  • Premiere screening of lecture by Iain McGilchrist – What is language for? (Lecture Theatre 1)
  • Workshop/Talk with Jayaraja ‘Mindful Communication – a Language of the Heart’ (Lecture Theatre 2)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 1 – on the lecture by Iain McGilchrist screened earlier this afternoon (Discussion area 1)
  • Discussion Panel followed by Q&A – How individual and collective trauma has contributed to the left hemisphere bias that we are witnessing’ (Discussion area 2)
  • Workshop with Miriam Orriss ‘A Practical Exploration in Working with the Field – Making the Invisible Visible’ (Workshop Space)
  • Freestyle Musical Jamming session – bring your own instruments (Music Room)
  • Drawing and Painting Studio Time (Art Room)
  • Quiet reflection time
  • Use of spa, sports, leisure facilities and/or walks/runs etc.

7.30 – Dinner

9.00 – choice of:

  • Musical Jamming/singing session (The Music Room)
  • Freestyle Somatic Dance (Workshop Space)
  • Creative work in the Art Room
  • Discussion group – ‘Connecting with the Feminine in us all’ (Discussion area 2)
  • Drinks in the bar

 

Sunday

 

7.15 – 8.00 Morning meditation/yoga with Ruth White (Workshop Space), swim, gym, run or walk around the grounds

7.15  – 8.45  Breakfast

8.50 – 9.00 Introduction to the day with Samantha Field

9.00 – 10.00 Choice of:

  • Premiere screening of lecture by Iain McGilchrist – The Value and Limits of Science (Lecture Theatre 1)
  • Lecture with Iain McClure on Edvard Munch (Lecture Theatre 2)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 1 – on the lecture by Iain McGilchrist screened yesterday afternoon (Discussion area 1)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 2 – Why are we making a such a mess of life and our world, given our advances in technology and science (Discussion area 2)
  • Workshop with Miriam Orriss ‘A Practical Exploration in Working with the Field – Making the Invisible Visible’ (Workshop Space)
  • Freestyle Musical Jamming session – bring your own instruments (Music Room)
  • Drawing and Painting Studio Time (Art Room)
  • Quiet reflection time
  • Use of spa, sports, leisure facilities and/or walks/runs etc.

10.00 – 10.30 Morning tea/coffee and pastries

10.30 – 11.30 Choice of:

  • Premiere screening of lecture by Iain McGilchrist – The Value and Limits of Reason (Lecture Theatre 1)
  • Lecture with Iain McClure (Lecture Theatre 2)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 1 – on the lecture by Iain McGilchrist screened this morning (Discussion area 1)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 2 – Why are we making a such a mess of life and our world despite all our wealth and resources? (Discussion area 2)
  • Conscious Dance (Workshop Space)
  • Freestyle Musical Jamming session – bring your own instruments (Music Room)
  • Drawing and Painting Studio Time (Art Room)
  • Quiet reflection time
  • Use of spa, sports, leisure facilities and/or walks/runs etc.

11.45 – 1.00 Choice of:

  • Premiere screening of lecture by Iain McGilchrist – The Value and Limits of Intuition (Lecture Theatre 1)
  • Talk TBA (Lecture Theatre 2)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 1 – on the lecture by Iain McGilchrist screened this morning (Discussion area 1)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 2 – asking the question: ‘A Paradigm Shift In Education? What Can We Learn From Iain McGilchrist? (Discussion area 2)
  • Talk/Workshop TBA (Workshop Space)
  • Group Creativity and Musical Circulating’ workshop in the music room with, musician, Tywi Roberts
  • Drawing and Painting Studio Time (Art Room)
  • Quiet reflection time
  • Use of spa, sports, leisure facilities and/or walks/runs etc.

1.00 – 2.00 Lunch

2.00 – 3.30 Choice of:

  • Premiere screening of lecture by Iain McGilchrist – What is Imagination? (Lecture Theatre 1)
  • Talk TBA (Lecture Theatre 2)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 1 – on the lecture by Iain McGilchrist screened this morning (Discussion area 1)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 2 – TBA (Discussion area 2)
  • Talk/workshop TBA (Workshop Space)
  • ‘Group creativity and Musical circulating’ workshop with, musician, Tywi Roberts – second half – continued from morning session  (Music Room)
  • Drawing and Painting Studio Time (Art Room)
  • Quiet reflection time
  • Use of spa, sports, leisure facilities and/or walks/runs etc.

3.30 – 3.45  Refreshment break

3.45 – 4.45 Choice of:

  • Premiere screening of lecture by Iain McGilchrist  – The Coincidence of Opposites (Lecture Theatre 1)
  • Talk by Paul Pule – Connecting with the Feminine in us all (Lecture Theatre 2)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 1 – on the lecture by Iain McGilchrist screened this afternoon (Discussion area 1)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 2 – How might our understanding of neurology help us to form policy that will help us to address the climate crisis? (Discussion area 2)
  • Workshop with Anne L Ryan‘Being In The Body-Sound Bridge’ (Workshop Space). Bring your own yoga mat
  • Freestyle Musical Jamming session – bring your own instruments (Music Room)
  • Drawing and Painting Studio Time (Art Room)
  • Quiet reflection time
  • Use of spa, sports, leisure facilities and/or walks/runs etc.

4.45 – 5.00  Refreshment break

5.00 – 6.00 Choice of:

  • Premiere screening of lecture by Iain McGilchrist – The One and the Many (Lecture Theatre 1)
  • Lecture by John Miller ‘How did Psychology get Dehumanised?’ (Lecture Theatre 2)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 1 – on the lecture by Iain McGilchrist screened this afternoon (Discussion area 1)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 2 – TBA (Discussion area 2)
  • Workshop with Anne L Ryan‘Being In The Body-Sound Bridge’ (Workshop Space). Bring your own yoga mat
  • Freestyle Musical Jamming session – bring your own instruments (Music Room)
  • Drawing and Painting Studio Time (Art Room)
  • Quiet reflection time
  • Use of spa, sports, leisure facilities and/or walks/runs etc.

7.30 – Dinner

8.45 – 10.15 – Screening of the film ‘Finding Blake’ by James Murray-White

Or choice of:

  • Musical Jamming/singing session (The Piano room)
  • Creative work (The Art Room)
  • Workshop Led meditation/trance (Workshop Space)
  • Discussion group
  • Drinks in the bar

Monday

 

7.15 – 8.00 Morning meditation/yoga with Ruth White (workshop 1), swim, gym, run or walk around the grounds

7.15  – 8.45  Breakfast

8.50 – 9.00 Introduction to the day with Samantha Field

9.00 – 10.00 Choice of:

  • Premiere screening of lecture by Iain McGilchrist –  The Nature of Time (Lecture Theatre 1)
  • Talk by Jayaraja  – ‘Evolution or Extinction a Buddhist’s view of current world problems’ (Lecture Theatre 2)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 1 – on the lecture by Iain McGilchrist screened yesterday (Discussion area 1)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 2 – TBA (Discussion area 2)
  • Talk with Alistair Duncan – An introduction to: ‘Breathing through the feet’ (Workshop space 2)
  • Freestyle Musical Jamming session – bring your own instruments (Music Room)
  • Drawing and Painting Studio Time (Art Room)
  • Quiet reflection time
  • Use of spa, sports, leisure facilities and/or walks/runs etc.

10.00 – 10.30  Morning tea/coffee and pastries

10.30 – 11.30 Choice of:

  • Premiere screening of lecture by Iain McGilchrist – Matter and Consciousness (Lecture Theatre 1)
  • Talk by Paul Cavacuiti on William Blake and the two Hemispheres.
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 1 – on the lecture by Iain McGilchrist screened this morning (Discussion area 1)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 2 – TBA (Discussion area 2)
  • Outdoors in Nature with Alistair Duncan‘The felt sense of thinking’ (In nearby woodland – bring suitable clothing and footwear)
  • Freestyle Musical Jamming session – bring your own instruments (Music Room)
  • Drawing and Painting Studio Time (Art Room)
  • Quiet reflection time
  • Use of spa, sports, leisure facilities and/or walks/runs etc.

11.45 – 1.00  Choice of:

  • Premiere screening of lecture by Iain McGilchrist – What are Values? (Lecture Theatre 1)
  • Talk by Gary GoldbergAn Emerging World View (Lecture Theatre)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 1 – on the lecture by Iain McGilchrist screened this morning (Discussion area 1)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 2 – TBA (Discussion area 2)
  • Talk/Workshop ‘The Experience of Time Passing: Time Line’ by Jane Turner (Workshop Space)
  • Freestyle Musical Jamming session – bring your own instruments (Music Room)
  • Drawing and Painting Studio Time (Art Room)
  • Quiet reflection time (workshop 1)
  • Use of spa, sports, leisure facilities and/or walks/runs etc.

1.00 – 2.00  Lunch

2.00 – 3.30  Choice of:

  • Premiere screening of lecture by Iain McGilchrist – The Sense of the Sacred (Lecture Theatre 1)
  • Talk with Robert Franklin “The Holocaust: Connection and Rupture – a Hemispheric Approach” (Lecture Theatre 2)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 1 – on the lecture by Iain McGilchrist screened this morning (Discussion area 1)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 2 – TBA (Discussion area 2)
  • Workshop/Talk with Paul Cavaciuti‘The Music of the Hemispheres part 1 (Workshop Space)
  • Freestyle Musical Jamming session – bring your own instruments (Music Room)
  • Drawing and Painting Studio Time (Art Room)
  • Quiet reflection time (workshop 1)
  • Use of spa, sports, leisure facilities and/or walks/runs etc.

3.30 – 3.45  Refreshment break

3.45 – 4.45

  • Premiere screening of Iain McGilchrist in conversation with John Cleese (Lecture Theatre 1)
  • Workshop/Talk with John Miller (Lecture theatre lounge)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 1 – on the lecture by Iain McGilchrist screened this afternoon (Discussion area 1)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 2 – TBA (Discussion area 2)
  • Workshop/Talk with Paul Cavaciuti‘The Music of the Hemispheres part 2’ (Workshop Space 1)
  • Freestyle Musical Jamming session – bring your own instruments (Music Room)
  • Drawing and Painting Studio Time (Art Room)
  • Quiet reflection time (workshop 1)
  • Use of spa, sports, leisure facilities and/or walks/runs etc.

4.45 – 5.00  Refreshment break

5.00 – 6.00 Choice of:

  • Premiere screening of lecture by Iain McGilchrist – ‘Flow’ (Lecture Theatre 1)
  • Lecture TBA (Lecture Theatre 1)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 1 – on the lecture by Iain McGilchrist screened this afternoon (Discussion area 1)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 2 – TBA (Discussion area 2)
  • Workshop – Rachel Done with yoga and breath work (Workshop Space)
  • Freestyle Musical Jamming session – bring your own instruments (Music Room)
  • Drawing and Painting Studio Time (Art Room)
  • Quiet reflection time (workshop 1)
  • Use of spa, sports, leisure facilities and/or walks/runs etc.

7.30 – Dinner

9.00 – Choice of:

  • Musical Jamming/singing session (The Piano room)
  • Freestyle Somatic Dance (workshop space 1)
  • Creative work in the Art Room
  • Workshop TBA
  • Discussion group
  • Drinks in the bar

 

Tuesday

 

7.15 – 8.00 Morning meditation/yoga with Ruth White (workshop 1), swim, run or walk around the grounds

7.15  – 8.45  Breakfast and check out of room

8.50 – 9.00 Introduction to the day with Samantha Field

9.0   – 10.00 Choice of:

  • Premiere screening of lecture by Iain McGilchrist ‘The Power of no’ (Lecture Theatre 1)
  • Talk/Workshop TBA (Lecture Theatre 2)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 1 – TBA (Discussion area 1)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 2 – TBA (Discussion area 2)
  • Meditation through Dance with Samantha Field (workshop Space)
  • Freestyle Musical Jamming session – bring your own instruments (Music Room)
  • Drawing and Painting Studio Time (Art Room)
  • Quiet reflection time
  • Use of spa, sports, leisure facilities and/or walks/runs etc.

10.00 – 10.30  Morning tea/coffee and pastries and last chance to check out of room before 11 am

10.0 10.30 – 11.30  Choice of:

  • Premiere screening of lecture by Iain McGilchrist “In Concluding….” Final Talk (Lecture Theatre 1)
  • Talk/Workshop TBA (Lecture Theatre 2)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 1 – TBA (Discussion area 1)
  • Facilitated Discussion Group 2 – TBA (Discussion area 2)
  • Meditation through drawing​ with Samantha Field (Workshop Space)
  • Freestyle Musical Jamming session – bring your own instruments (Music Room)
  • Drawing and Painting Studio Time (Art Room)
  • Quiet reflection time
  • Use of spa, sports, leisure facilities and/or walks/runs etc.

11.30 – 11.35  Intro to next session and refreshment break in break out spaces

11.35 – 12.20 Facilitated discussion groups (Please take your refreshments with you):

Topic: How can we take our learning forward and out into the world (Lecture Theatre)

Topic: If we achieve the necessary paradigm shift how will we know that it has happened. What might it look, sound and feel like (Lecture Theatre)

Topic: How might the Arts be part of our Salvation (Lecture Theatre)

Topic: Iain McGilchrist talks about the importance of working with our hands – Discuss (Lecture Theatre)

Topic chosen by the group (Lecture Theatre)

Topic chosen by the group (Lecture Theatre)

Topic chosen by group (Lecture Theatre)

Topic chosen by group (Lecture Theatre)

12.20 – 1.00  Feedback from discussion groups, 3 minutes each, facilitated by Samantha Field

1.00 – 2.00  Lunch

2.00 – 3.00  Final Talk, round up and closing thoughts. (Lecture Theatre)

3.00 – 3.30 ‘What next?’ by Samantha Field (Lecture Theatre)

3.30 – Refreshments, chats and goodbyes in the bar and lounges before heading home

 

Click here to find out more about the event and to register interest